Board Members

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • THURMON ANDRESS – Breitburn Energy
  • JOHN C. AUBREY – Meritage Energy, Ltd.
  • MIKE CALHOUN – Pine Ridge Operating, L.P.
  • JOHN GOODPASTURE – Consultant
  • GEORGE HITE – Hite & Associates, Inc.
  • BOB MURPHY – MERC
  • JOHN TALBOT – Sierra Hamilton
  • JOHN WILLIAMS – JASW Consulting
  • DARIN ZANOVICH – Haymaker Minerals & Royalties, LLC
  • DAN STEPHENS – Executive Committee Advisor

2017 TOURNAMENT COMMITTEES & CHAIRMEN

  • INVITATION – John Goodpasture
  • FINANCE – Darin Zanovich
  • REGISTRATION – Tom Young
  • ENTERTAINMENT – John Talbot & John C.Aubrey
  • PROGRAM & PUBLICITY – Richard Wilkerson
  • PRIZES & TROPHIES – Christopher Long
  • TOURNAMENT PLAY – Mike Calhoun
  • DIRECTORY – K. C. Weiner
  • 2017 CHAIRMAN – Thurmon Andress

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • SCOTT ANDERSON Anderson Oil
  • JEFFREY BARTLETT Apollo Global Management
  • GERALD BENNETT G&S Bennett, Ltd.
  • ED BUSH Perenco Oil & Gas
  • DAVID CAPRON Metsis & Basal Energies
  • DUSTIN CHILDERS ExxonMobil
  • DON CORDIER Mountain Capital
  • PETER CURRIE Huddleston & Co., Inc.
  • ROSS DAVIS Davis Brothers
  • ROB DERRICK Delta Seaboard LLC
  • JOHN C. EADS Sierra Resources LLC
  • DICK EICHER LOG Energy
  • JOHN FENSTERMAKER C. H. Fenstermaker
  • STEVE HEROD Halcon Resources Corporation
  • THOMAS S. HO Heidrick & Struggles
  • BILL HOWELL Offshore Paragon Petroleum
  • KYLE KAFKA EnCap Investments, L.P.
  • MARK KOBELAN Marquee Corporation
  • G. M. BYRD LARBERG GMBL Consulting
  • TERRY A. LESCH P. L. P. S. Inc.
  • CHRISTOPHER LONG Lime Rock Resources
  • JUSTIN LOWETH Seneca Resources Corporation
  • JIM McCUISTION Colorado Crude
  • STEVE MIKEL Mikel Resources
  • PAUL NUNLEY SPN Investments, LLC
  • MICHAEL A. ODEGARD Odegard Energy, Inc.
  • GRAYDON D. OLIVER Avalon Advisors
  • ERSHEL “SKIP” REDD, III Texican Crude & Hydrocarbons
  • ANN RHOADS BNP Paribas
  • CHARLES SCHOLZ Kemper Energy LLC
  • JOHN SCHWARZ Entech Enterprises, Inc.
  • JOHN SCHWARZ, JR Entech Enterprises, Inc.
  • IVAR SIEM American Resources, Inc.
  • ALAN SMITH Rockcliff Energy
  • BRIAN D. SMITH BP America
  • DWAYNE TUTTLE Baker Hughes
  • K. C. WEINER Texas Crude Energy, LLC
  • RICHARD WILKERSON Miller Energy Inc.
  • ROB WILLIAMS New Tech Global
  • LARRY WYONT McCombs Energy
  • TOM YOUNG Deep Gulf Energy

ADVISORY BOARD

  • CALVIN BLUE Consultant
  • KARL BRENSIKE Haymaker Minerals & Royalties, LLC
  • DOMENIC DELL’OSSO Chesapeake Energy Corp.
  • BRADEN DESPOT Basin Exploration, Inc.
  • DAN DINGES Cabot Oil & Gas Corp.
  • JOE ELAM Elam Resources, Inc.
  • GENE MANSON Jaguar Petroleum
  • DAVID MARRS Kodiak Gas Services, LLC
  • TAD MAY G4*Star, LLC
  • MARVIN ODUM, III Shell Oil Company, Retired
  • TOM RAGSDALE Siana Oil & Gas
  • J. ROBERT RANSONE Ransone Consulting, LLC
  • GREG ROBBINS Independent
  • LAMAR ROEMER Roemer Interests, Ltd.
  • RONNIE SAWYER Sawyer Drilling & Service
  • SCOTT SHEFFIELD Pioneer Natural Resources
  • ELGEAN SHIELD Shield Development
  • JIM SMITHERMAN Panther Resources
  • JIM TRIMBLE Tanda Resources, LLC
  • GEORGE UTHLAUT Consultant
  • JOHN WALKER EnerVest, Ltd.